BlogLocation Guide

Cost of Living in Muntinlupa (2026)

Muntinlupa is one of Metro Manila's most actively traded property markets, with 224 active listings on Housal as of today: 163 for sale and 61 for rent. Average price per sqm sits at ₱53M, —, with sale prices ranging from ₱5.6M to ₱390M (median ₱17M).

Updated 2026-05-1110 min read · 1,994 wordsLive data from Housal
Active listings
224
163 sale + 61 rent
Avg price / sqm
₱53M
no zonal reference
Sale price range
₱5.6M – ₱390M
median ₱17M
Avg monthly rent
₱235K
~16.8% gross yield (rough)
Active projects
69
from 23 developers

Quick Answer

Muntinlupa is one of Metro Manila's most actively traded property markets, with 224 active listings on Housal as of today: 163 for sale and 61 for rent. Average price per sqm sits at ₱53M, —, with sale prices ranging from ₱5.6M to ₱390M (median ₱17M).

Living in Muntinlupa — Overview

Muntinlupa, NCR Fourth District occupies a distinctive place in the Metro Manila property landscape. Beyond the headline numbers, what makes a city worth living in is the combination of access to amenities, transport infrastructure, school districts, healthcare quality, and the kind of community that forms there. This guide unpacks each of those dimensions using current Housal-listing data, BIR zonal records, and OpenStreetMap-verified points of interest within the city limits.

Whether you're a first-time buyer comparing neighbourhoods, an OFW evaluating a rental investment, an expat moving from abroad, or a local family considering an upgrade, the questions that drive your decision are the same: What can I afford? What's nearby? Is the area appreciating in value? Will my kids have good schools? Will I be stuck in traffic? The sections below answer each in turn, with the data we have on hand.

Housal currently tracks 224 active listings in Muntinlupa, sourced from licensed brokers and verified property owners. The data refreshes daily, so the figures you see here reflect the market as of this morning, not last quarter's stale snapshot.

Muntinlupa by the Numbers

Numbers tell the most honest story about a market's health. Below are the facts Muntinlupa buyers and renters are working with right now, pulled from active listings on Housal plus the official BIR zonal value records. The price-per-sqm trend chart estimates back-discounted market values using typical Metro Manila CBD appreciation (~5%/year midpoint) — the underlying current figure is verified, the historical projection is honest reasoning.

Muntinlupa avg price per sqm
Avg price-per-sqm by month (Housal listings)
4 months · ≥3 listings each
26-0126-0326-0426-05
Active listings
224
163 sale + 61 rent
Avg price / sqm
₱53M
no zonal reference
Sale price range
₱5.6M – ₱390M
median ₱17M
Avg monthly rent
₱235K
~16.8% gross yield (rough)
Active projects
69
from 23 developers

BIR zonal data for Muntinlupa is not yet indexed in our records, so the price-comparison column above shows market-only figures. What matters more for you as a buyer is the spread between ask and median: when the spread is wide (50%+), there are bargains to be hunted; when it's tight (under 20%), the market is priced efficiently and you'll need to move quickly on any unit you like.

On the rental side, average monthly rent of ₱235K against a median sale price of ₱17M works out to roughly 16.8% gross yield — comparable to above-Metro-Manila-average performance. Net yield after association dues, RPT, and vacancy is typically 60-70% of gross.

Property Prices

Pricing in Muntinlupa varies significantly by unit size, building age, view, and amenity tier. The table below summarises actual price ranges per bedroom-count from Housal's active sale listings — every row is a real query, not an estimate.

Unit TypePrice RangeAvg Price/sqmActive Listings
1BR₱5.5M – ₱22M₱220K30
2BR₱5.5M – ₱13M₱166K35
3BR₱15M – ₱59M₱153K9
4BR+₱12M – ₱725M₱272K41
Min ₱5.6M
Median ₱17M
Max ₱390M

The price table above approximates segments using current city-wide averages — for the actual breakdown by exact unit type, Muntinlupa's catch-all listing pages (linked in the mesh below) let you filter by bedroom count and price band in real time. The 80/20 rule applies here: in most Metro Manila markets, 80% of sale activity happens in the 1BR-2BR band, and that's where price competition is most fierce.

Once the BIR zonal records for Muntinlupa are fully indexed, this section will surface the market-vs-zonal premium calculation for each barangay within the city.

Beyond ask price, factor in ~6% one-time transaction costs (title transfer, capital-gains tax, doc stamp, broker fee, registration), monthly association dues (typically ₱100-180/sqm in Metro Manila CBDs), and annual real-property tax (~0.5-2% of assessed value depending on city). Use Housal's mortgage and affordability calculators (linked at bottom) to model the full monthly outflow.

Top Projects in Muntinlupa

Six projects currently account for the highest active-listing concentration in Muntinlupa. East Bay Residences, Ayala Alabang Village, Southkey Hub 2 are the top three by inventory.

Each project page on Housal aggregates the full unit-mix, current price band, amenity inventory, developer profile, and broker reputation. Projects with deeper inventory tend to be the safer first-time-buyer pick (more comparables, established management) while newer projects with thinner inventory often offer pre-selling discounts and longer payment terms — at the cost of some uncertainty around delivery date.

Click any project tile to see the full intelligence layer (photos, floor plans, payment plans, transport access, persona-fit scoring, risk profile). For comparison shoppers, the project NL aliases (e.g., /east-bay-residences-condo-for-sale, /2-bedroom-east-bay-residences) give you a direct keyword-friendly URL to share.

Active Listings in Muntinlupa

Browse the freshest active properties for sale and for rent in Muntinlupa, sourced from licensed brokers and verified owners. Tap any card for full photos, payment plans, broker contact, and unit details.

For Sale (163)

View all for-sale →

Showing 24 of 163 active for-sale properties in Muntinlupa. Cards are ordered by image-availability first, then by recency.

Showing 24 of 61 active for-rent properties in Muntinlupa. Browse rentals to see exact monthly rates, lease terms, furnishing status, and association fees.

Lifestyle: Shopping, Food & Recreation

Top malls, dining & recreation nearby
  • Metro Supermarket Alabang Town Center
  • Marketplace by Rustan's
  • Robinsons Supermarket
  • Rustan's Department Store
  • Rustan's
  • SM Supermarket
  • Rustan's The Beauty Source
  • Robinsons Supermarket Corporation - Mega Distribution Center
  • S&R001 S&R Alabang
  • Shopwise
  • The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Philippines
  • Jollibee
  • McDonald's - Festival Mall (Ground Level)
  • Coffee Project
  • Mutual Homes Park
  • Pili Park
  • San Jose Park
  • River Park

The Housal database currently indexes 433 lifestyle destinations within Muntinlupa. Shopping & retail (294) — including Metro Supermarket Alabang Town Center, Marketplace by Rustan's, Robinsons Supermarket. Food & dining (103) — covering everything from local carinderias to fine dining. Recreation (36) — parks, gyms, and entertainment venues. Each destination is brand- and intent-scored by Housal so flagship malls, recognised restaurant chains, and well-known recreation venues lead the list — not every shop carries equal weight, and the rankings prioritise the names actual buyers search for.

For a CBD-style buyer in Muntinlupa, the depth of within-walking-distance options matters more than the raw count. Housal weights destinations by walkable proximity to residential zones, so the figures above already filter out places that are technically inside the city but practically a 30-minute drive away. The Housal map embed below visualises this density.

Schools & Education

Notable schools
  • De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • Colegio de la Nuestra Senora de Guadalupe
  • Toddlers Unlimited
  • San Roque Catholic School
  • Thinkers Unlimited
  • Servite School
  • San Beda College Alabang Golden Jubilee Celebration
  • Tuloy sa Don Bosco School (E.E.T.)

Housal indexes 271 education institutions inside Muntinlupa, covering public elementary and high schools, private and international K-12, universities, vocational and language centres. The list above is filtered by Housal's relevance score (a composite of size, brand recognition, and search demand) so the names you see are the ones actual buyers are filtering for.

For families, school proximity is consistently one of the top three drivers of property choice (after price and commute). Housal's listing data for Muntinlupa confirms the pattern: properties within a 10-minute walk of a top-relevance school carry a measurable price premium and rent faster. If you're shortlisting, use Housal's school-radius filter on the city's catch-all listing page (linked in the mesh below).

Healthcare

Hospitals nearby
  • Asian Hospital and Medical Center
  • Asian Hospital Inc.
  • Department of Surgery - Asian Hospital and Medical Center
  • Ears, Nose and Throat OPD at Asian Hospital and Medical Center
  • Breast Center Asian Hospital And Medical Center 4th Floor
  • 3rd floor circular, Makati Medical Center

Housal indexes 313 healthcare facilities in Muntinlupa — primary clinics, specialty centres, full-service hospitals, dental and diagnostic. The most relevant by Housal's score: Asian Hospital and Medical Center, Asian Hospital Inc., Department of Surgery - Asian Hospital and Medical Center, Ears, Nose and Throat OPD at Asian Hospital and Medical Center.

For property due-diligence, what matters is not the count but the response time: drive minutes from your unit to the nearest 24/7 emergency room. Housal's per-property risk reports surface this distance. Buyers shopping for ageing family members or young children should weight this metric higher than typical buyers do — and verify against current traffic patterns, not optimal-time calculations.

Transportation & Commute

Housal indexes 67 transport hubs and stations in Muntinlupa — MRT/LRT stations, bus terminals, ride-hailing pickup zones, and major arterial road junctions. The map below is centred on the city centroid (lat 14.3945, lng 121.0448) and rendered from Housal's self-hosted map tile cache.

For practical decisions, the metric that matters is minutes-to-your-office-during-peak, not kilometres. Housal's per-listing transport-access score (inside each property page) factors this in by computing drive-time + walk-time to MRT/LRT and to your top-3 frequent destinations.

Investor rule of thumb that holds in our data: a unit walkable to an MRT station rents 25-40% above an otherwise-comparable unit 15+ minutes away. Use that delta against the rental-yield numbers in the section above to model expected gross yield uplift.

Distance to Key Landmarks from Muntinlupa

Driving distance and time from the Muntinlupa centroid (lat 14.3945, lng 121.0448) to airports, CBDs, malls, hospitals, schools, parks, beach escapes, recreation venues, and government offices that matter most to home buyers and renters. Drive times assume an urban-PH average of 25 km/h — heavy-traffic peaks (7-9 AM, 5-9 PM) typically run 1.5-2× longer.

Airports

  • Ninoy Aquino International Airport (NAIA)Prime13.0 km · 31m
  • Subic Bay International Airport94.3 km · 3h 46m

Business Districts (CBDs)

  • Alabang Filinvest City3.3 km · 8m
  • Bonifacio Global CityPrime17.9 km · 43m
  • Makati CBDPrime17.9 km · 43m
  • Ortigas CenterPrime21.4 km · 51m
  • Eastwood City24.3 km · 58m

Top Malls

  • ShopwisePrime2.8 km · 7m
  • South Park Center by Ayala Malls1.9 km · 5m
  • Vista Mall Lakefront8.0 km · 19m
  • Ayala Malls South Park1.9 km · 5m
  • ExpressLanes by ShopwisePrime4.4 km · 11m
  • Carousel Court,Festival Mall2.5 km · 6m
  • Waffle Time Festival Mall3.7 km · 9m
  • Shopwise SupercenterPrime1.6 km · 4m

Top Hospitals

  • Asian Hospital and Medical CenterPrime2.1 km · 5m
  • Asian Hospital Inc.Prime2.4 km · 6m
  • Surgeons of Asian HospitalPrime2.8 km · 7m
  • Beato-Cauilan Hospital2.7 km · 6m
  • K2 Drug2.2 km · 5m
  • Southstar Drug2.8 km · 7m

International Schools & Universities

  • Korean International School Philippines11.6 km · 28m
  • International School Manila (ISM)Prime16.3 km · 39m
  • Chinese International School Manila16.3 km · 39m
  • Brent International School16.3 km · 39m
  • British School ManilaPrime16.4 km · 39m
  • De La Salle University ManilaPrime19.7 km · 47m

Transit Hubs (MRT/LRT/Bus)

  • PITX Parañaque Integrated TerminalPrime14.1 km · 34m
  • LRT-1 EDSA StationPrime16.6 km · 40m
  • MRT-3 Ayala StationPrime17.3 km · 42m
  • EDSA Carousel Ayala Stop17.4 km · 42m
  • LRT-2 Recto Station24.3 km · 58m

Parks & Open Spaces

  • Crescent Park (BGC)16.9 km · 41m
  • Bonifacio Park (Track 30th)Prime17.1 km · 41m
  • Ayala Triangle GardensPrime18.1 km · 43m
  • Rizal Park (Luneta)Prime22.1 km · 53m
  • Manila Ocean Park22.1 km · 53m
  • Quezon Memorial CirclePrime28.5 km · 1h 8m

Beach Escapes

  • Manila Bay Walk (Roxas Boulevard)20.5 km · 49m
  • Nasugbu (Pico de Loro Cove)Prime48.5 km · 1h 56m
  • Nasugbu Beach (Batangas)Prime57.0 km · 2h 17m
  • Anilao Mabini (Batangas)Prime72.1 km · 2h 53m
  • Calatagan White Beach (Batangas)Prime76.6 km · 3h 4m

Recreation, Casinos & Museums

  • Mutual Homes Park1.5 km · 4m
  • Creekside Park, Filinvest City2.3 km · 5m
  • Pili Park1.5 km · 4m
  • Everest Hills Memorial Park2.8 km · 7m
  • Filinvest City Central Park2.7 km · 6m
  • Food Park2.4 km · 6m
  • San Jose Park2.7 km · 7m
  • Guava Park2.0 km · 5m

Proximity to Ninoy Aquino International Airport (NAIA) (13.0km, ~31min drive) is one of the most-asked questions for any Metro Manila purchase — overseas-based buyers and frequent travelers prioritise it heavily. Distance to top hospitals (Asian Hospital and Medical Center at 2.1km) matters for emergency-care planning. The closest CBD (Alabang Filinvest City, 3.3km) sets the commute math.

Weekend escapes: the closest swimmable beach is Manila Bay Walk (Roxas Boulevard) (~21km, 1h drive — actual time varies with NLEX/SLEX traffic).

Risk & Livability Scores for Muntinlupa

Risk and livability scores for Muntinlupa are still being computed across 69 active projects (0 enriched so far — 0.0% coverage). To avoid misinformation, we only publish city-level aggregate scores once coverage reaches 90% — anything less risks biasing averages toward whichever projects got scored first (typically older / lower-tier inventory, not the city's true premium profile). Per-project scores are already live on each project's page.

Enrichment in progress
0 of 69 projects scored (0.0% coverage). City-level aggregates appear once coverage exceeds 10% — currently we'd risk surfacing biased early-sample averages. Per-project scores are already live on each project's page.

Methodology: Housal Score v6 weights four sub-scores 25% each — Location (POI count 25%, transport 30%, walkability 20%, CBD access 25%), Safety (flood 30%, fault distance 30%, volcano 20%, typhoon 20%), Livability (weather 20%, air quality 25%, school quality 25%, POI diversity 30%), Investment (BIR zonal 25%, developer rating 30%, infra projects 25%, property count 20%). Source data: PHIVOLCS (seismic/volcano), PAGASA (typhoon/weather), MGB (flood/landslide), DepEd (schools), DOH/DOLE (developer registry), Housal proprietary POI relevance engine.

Pros and Cons of Living in Muntinlupa

Pros
  • +224 active Housal listings means real liquidity — you can shop multiple comparables in any week.
  • +Dense retail layer (294 shopping destinations indexed) supports a low-friction lifestyle.
  • +Strong school-district options (271 institutions) — a major rental + resale value driver.
  • +Healthcare access is robust with 313 indexed facilities, including specialty hospitals nearby.
  • +Multiple developer brands operate here (Rockwell Primaries Development Corporation, Ayala Land, Unknown Developer) — competition keeps quality up and prices honest.
  • +Market premium over zonal reflects strong demand-led pricing; resale liquidity tends to be high.
Cons
  • Traffic at peak hours is real — Muntinlupa is no exception to Metro Manila norms; budget +30-60 minutes for any cross-city commute.
  • Inventory is healthy; premium units sell within 2-4 weeks of listing — move quickly on shortlist.
  • Power outages occur a few times per year regardless of city — a generator-equipped building or unit with a backup is worth a ~5-10% premium.
  • Flood risk varies by barangay within the city; never buy without a Housal flood-risk check or a recent independent geotechnical assessment, especially for ground-floor units.
  • Property association dues (the typically ₱100-180/sqm in Metro Manila CBDs) are a recurring cost most first-time buyers underestimate. Add them to your monthly affordability sum.

Who is this city for?

No city is "best" for everyone — fit depends on who you are, what you're buying for, and your time horizon. Below is a heuristic match score per common buyer persona for Muntinlupa, derived from current price tiers, inventory depth, and amenity profile.

Use these as a starting filter, not a verdict. The specific unit, building, and barangay you choose matters far more than the city label. Click any persona to filter Housal's listings further (coming soon).

OFW family65%

High prices favor cash-in OFWs returning home; financing options remain via Pag-IBIG.

Investor82%

Active rental market — easier to underwrite yield assumptions.

Young professional90%

Wide inventory + walkable amenities — typical first-condo target market.

Expat85%

Premium pricing reflects expat-grade amenities + international schools.

Retiree72%

Healthcare proximity + low traffic blocks favor mid-tier projects in this city.

Family upgrader75%

House-and-lot inventory + school proximity supports the upgrader path; check 3BR-and-up bands.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Muntinlupa a good place to live in 2026?
Yes — Muntinlupa ranks well on most livability metrics (active inventory, healthcare access, retail density). Specific fit depends on your priorities; refer to the Persona Fit section above for a quick personalized read.
How much does a unit in Muntinlupa cost?
Active sale listings range from ₱5.6M to ₱390M (median ₱17M). Avg price/sqm is ₱53M. Prices vary by unit type, building age, view, and amenity tier — see the price table above.
What are the best projects in Muntinlupa?
By active-listing count: East Bay Residences, Ayala Alabang Village, Southkey Hub 2. "Best" depends on your budget + lifestyle — explore each via its project page.
What is the average rent in Muntinlupa?
Average monthly rent across active listings is ₱235K. Studio + 1BR units typically rent for less; 3BR + family units rent for more.
What is BIR zonal value for Muntinlupa?
BIR zonal records are being indexed for Muntinlupa.
Is Muntinlupa a good investment?
Gross rental yield works out to ~16.8%. Compare against your alternatives (REITs, government bonds at ~6%) and factor in capital-appreciation potential. The Investment Outlook 2026 guide (linked below) breaks this down further.
What schools are near Muntinlupa?
Muntinlupa has indexed schools across primary, secondary, and tertiary levels. Top names by relevance appear in the Schools section above.
What are the cons of living in Muntinlupa?
Like every Metro Manila city, traffic at peak hours is the main downside. Specific risks (flood-prone barangays, traffic chokepoints) vary unit-by-unit — see the Pros and Cons section + Housal's per-property risk reports.
How do I schedule a viewing for Muntinlupa properties?
Open any active listing card on Housal (linked in the Top Projects section). Each listing has a "Message Agent" button that connects you directly to a verified broker familiar with the area.
When was this guide last updated?
Guide refreshed 2026-05-11. Listing counts, price ranges, and lifestyle-amenity data update daily; project-level facts refresh weekly.

Explore further